Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last revised on: September 17, 2020

Personal information which may be collected about the users to the website located at flixed.io (the “Site”) is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”) and, to the extent applicable, the Canada Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). Flixed, Inc. (the “Company”) takes your privacy and the collection, storage and maintenance of your personal information seriously.

Personal Information

Personal information is information that identifies, relates to, or could reasonably be linked with you or your household, such as your name, email address, records of products purchased, internet browsing history, geolocation data, and inferences from other personal information that could create a profile about your preferences and characteristics.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

When you access and use the Site, information may be automatically collected about your access and use of the Site using temporary cookies, in an effort to provide you with an optimal user experience and to improve the Site. By continuing to use the Site, you agree to the collection of such information and the use of cookies. If you do not agree to the collection of such information and the use of cookies by the Site, you should not access, use, or continue to use the Site, and you should delete any cookies after having accessed the Site, or use any anonymous usage settings available to you. You can also “opt out” of the collection of any information through cookies or other tracking technology by actively managing the settings on your browser or mobile device. Please refer to your browser’s or mobile device’s technical information for instructions on how to delete and disable cookies, and other tracking/recording tools. To learn more about cookies and related technologies, and how you may opt-out of some of this tracking, you may wish to visit one of the following sites:

http://www.allaboutcookies.org

http://www.networkadvertising.org

If you send us e-mail, we may collect your email address, your internet IP address and your message so that we may reply to you. We may also collect any other personal information you choose to provide to us, such as your name or telephone number. Sensitive personal information should not be sent to us unencrypted over the Internet or by e-mail.

Any time you enter personal information in a form on the Site, we collect that information and store it on servers that are encrypted and maintained by our data center partners or those of our third-party vendors. Examples of personal information that you provide when submitting a form include:

  • Name
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Mailing address
  • Your stated preferences
  • Your payment information

When this happens, we also set a cookie that enables us to enhance your use of the Websites, for example by pre-populating your information in another Monarch online form you may complete in the future.

Like most Internet sites, the Site routinely records log entries and technical information when your browser or mobile device contacts our servers, including:

  • Inferred location
  • Browser type and version
  • Device type
  • Referring domain
  • Other anonymous metadata inferred from your web session

In addition to the aforementioned data, cookies may be stored on your computer when you browse the Site. We use cookies primarily to determine how visitors engage with the Site (e.g., the pages you view, the links you click, how frequently you access the Site, the number of visits over time, etc.).  Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive or assigned to your web browser that enable us to enhance your experience of the Site.

Lastly, we may permit third-party ad networks, social media companies, and other third-party services to collect information about browsing behavior from visitors to our Websites through cookies, social plug-ins, or other tracking technology. We may permit third party online advertising networks to collect information about your use of our Websites over time so that they may display ads that may be relevant to your interest in Monarch or the Resale Products on other websites or services. Typically, the information is collected through cookies or similar tracking technologies.

Except as expressly set forth in the Terms of Service for the Site (found at flixed.io/terms-of-service), the personal information we collect is only used for the original purposes it was collected or in a manner consistent with those purposes.  Under no circumstance do we share personal information for any commercial or marketing purpose unrelated to the purchase and delivery of products and services offered on the Site without asking you first. We do not rent or sell our customer lists. We may disclose your personal information, to the extent necessary, in the following circumstances:

  1. to third-party contractors or service providers that assist in the improvement and maintenance of the Site;
  2. to our affiliates, successors and assigns;
  3. in connection with a corporate transaction such as a merger, consolidation, share sale or asset sale;
  4. in connection with the bankruptcy or insolvency of the Company or our affiliates, successors and assigns;
  5. to protect the safety of any person or to address fraud, security or technical issues; and
  6. as otherwise directed by you.

Aggregate or de-identified data

We may also disclose information that has been aggregated or that otherwise does not personally identify you to third parties and affiliates who may use it for analytics, trends and analysis to improve and provide our products and services, including the Site.

Legal requests

If we receive a subpoena, warrant, discovery order or other request or order from a law enforcement agency, court, other governmental entity, or litigant that seeks data relating to the Site (collectively a “Legal Request”), we will make reasonable attempts to direct the requesting party to seek the data directly from you. If we ask the requesting party to direct the request to you, we will provide your contact information to the requesting party. If legally compelled to produce information and unless legally prohibited, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you so they can notify you as permitted by law. We will direct any requests for information under data protection laws to you, unless prohibited by law.

Protection of personal information

We protect your personal information by using industry standard security arrangements against unauthorized access or disclosure. Access to systems, applications and data is restricted to authorized individuals of the Company only unless otherwise provided herein.

Links to other sites

The privacy policies for third party applications and websites vary and may differ from the policies stated herein. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other applications or websites.

Privacy policy changes

The terms of this privacy policy may change at any time. We may, but are not obligated to, send you notice of changes to this privacy policy via e-mail or such other means as deemed appropriate.

Your Rights to Your Data

GDPR and CCPA regulations provide you with control over your personal information. Pursuant to those regulations, you can:

  1. request access to your personal information and inquire about how we process it;
  2. request correction of the personal information that we hold about you;
  3. ask us to delete your personal information;
  4. object to us processing your personal information;
  5. request the restriction (temporarily or permanently) of processing of your personal information;
  6. request the transfer of your personal information to you or to a third party;
  7. withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal information.

Note that withdrawing your consent to our processing of your information will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. You should also be aware that if you do withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. Where this is the case, we will let you know at the time you withdraw your consent. Please note that even after you have withdrawn your consent, we may be able to continue to process your personal information to the extent required or otherwise permitted by law, in particular in connection with exercising and defending our legal rights or meeting our legal and regulatory obligations.

Questions and Concerns

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or how the Company collects and uses your personal information, or if you believe that any of your personal information may have been compromised, please contact us at [email protected], or mail us at:

Flixed, Inc.

388 Market Street, Suite 1300

San Francisco, CA 94104